© 2019 by UWF Entertainment. All rights reserved.

  • UWF on Facebook
  • UWF on Twitter
  • UWF on Instagram

Results

TV Taping

September 24, 1990 in Reseda, CA
Reseda Country Club drawing 450

  • Steve Williams pinned Davey Meltzer (Adam Michaels) (3:59).

  • David Sammartino beat Cactus Jack (14:13) via DQ.

  • Billy Jack Haynes beat Spitball Patterson (3:57) via submission.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Brian Blair.

  • Col. DeBeers pinned Mike Allen (3:03).

  • Jay Strongbow, Jr. pinned Matt Starr.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Riki Ataki (2:57).

  • Brian Blair DCO Dan Spivey.

  • Cactus Jack pinned Davey Meltzer.

  • Dan Spivey pinned Scott Cole.

  • Brian Blair beat Spitball Patterson.

  • Paul Orndorff beat The Black Knight (Billy Anderson).

  • Steve Williams beat Larry Luddin.

  • David Sammartino pinned Houdini.

  • Col. DeBeers DCO Billy Jack Haynes.

  • Dan Spivey beat Mike Allen (1:39) via DQ.

  • Jay Strongbow, Jr. beat Houdini (4:23) via sleeperhold.

  • David Sammartino beat Col. DeBeers (3:21) via DQ.

  • The Black Knight (Billy Anderson) pinned Davey Meltzer (6:43).

  • Brian Blair beat Riki Ataki (4:22) via submission.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Bob Orton, Jr.

  • Billy Jack Haynes pinned Larry Luddin (1:58).

  • Steve Williams DCO Paul Orndorff (6:11).

Note: This was the debut show for the promotion.









 

TV Taping

October 11, 1990 in Reseda, CA
Reseda Country Club drawing 125

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Stephen DeLeon (6:13).

  • The Bounty Hunter pinned Mike Moore (2:37).

  • Nikita Koloff pinned Riki Ataki (1:30).

  • Cactus Jack pinned David Sammartino (7:20) in a "no DQ" match.

  • Ken Patera beat Robbie Allen (4:20) via submission.

  • Paul Orndorff beat Bob Orton, Jr. (7:34) via countout.

  • Jack Armstrong pinned Stephen DeLeon.

  • Billy Jack Haynes beat Gary Keyes (2:39) via submission.

  • Ken Patera beat Riki Ataki (4:10) via submission.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Matt Starr (2:52).

  • Brian Blair pinned The Bounty Hunter (6:38).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Mike Moore (3:42).

  • The Viking (Tony Halme) pinned The Patriot (2:51).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Ivan Koloff.

  • Ivan Koloff drew Nikita Koloff (10:00).

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Gary Keyes (2:00).

  • Cactus Jack beat Jay Strongbow, Jr. (6:49) via DQ.

  • David Sammartino pinned Riki Ataki (4:02).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Matt Starr.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Andre the Giant.

  • The Viking pinned Kevin Benjamin (2:33).

  • Ken Patera beat Billy Jack Haynes (8:37) via DQ.

TV Taping

November 11, 1990 in Reseda, CA
Reseda Country Club drawing 275

  • Steve Williams beat Robbie Allen.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Stephen DeLeon.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Brian Blair & Honeybee.

  • Brian Blair beat Louie Spicolli via submission.

  • Nikita Koloff pinned Spitball Patterson.

  • Paul Orndorff beat The Grappler.

  • Billy Jack Haynes beat Col. DeBeers via DQ.

  • Steve Ray pinned Riki Ataki (4:22).

  • Ken Patera beat Kevin Benjamin.

  • Steve Williams pinned Stephen DeLeon (3:05).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Kevin Benjamin.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Spitball Patterson (5:53).

  • AWA World Champ Larry Zbyszko pinned The Bulldozer.

  • Nikita Koloff beat Ken Patera via DQ.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Robbie Allen.

  • AWA World Champ Larry Zbyszko pinned Kevin Benjamin.

  • Col. DeBeers beat The Bulldozer.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with John Tolos.

  • The Viking beat Stephen DeLeon.

  • David Sammartino & Jay Strongbow, Jr. beat Jack Armstrong & Cactus Jack via DQ.

  • Steve Ray beat Louie Spicolli.

  • Brian Blair pinned The Grappler.




 

TV Taping

December 6, 1990 in Reseda, CA
Reseda Country Club drawing 315

  • Jay Strongbow, Jr. beat Cactus Jack via DQ.

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Matt Starr (4:17).

  • Don Muraco pinned The Intern (3:51).

  • Brian Blair beat Riki Ataki (3:13) via DQ.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Steve Ray.

  • Barry O beat Al Lion.

  • Steve Ray pinned The Blue Knight (5:17).

  • Col. DeBeers pinned Louie Spicolli (4:38).

  • The Viking beat Al Lion.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Terry Cooley.

  • Iceman King Parsons beat Louie Spicolli.

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Matt Starr (4:17).

  • Paul Orndorff beat The Intern.

  • Don Muraco beat Cactus Jack (7:54) via countout.

  • Col. DeBeers pinned Riki Ataki (3:07).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Al Lion.

  • Brian Blair beat Louie Spicolli (2:59) via submission.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Louie Spicolli.

  • Jay Strongbow, Jr. beat Barry O.

  • Don Muraco pinned Terry Cooley (2:26).

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Steve Ray (5:57).




 

TV Taping

January 9, 1991 in New York City, NY
Penta Hotel drawing 900

  • Greg Valentine beat Sonny Blaze via submission.

  • Iceman King Parsons pinned Dusty Wolfe.

  • Don Muraco pinned Chris Michaels.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Sonny Beach.

  • Brian Blair beat Mike Williams via submission.

  • David Sammartino beat Louie Spicolli via submission.

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Steve Ray.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Sonny Blaze.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Greg Valentine.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Dusty Wolfe.

  • Steve Williams pinned Mike Durham.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with The Honkytonk Man.

  • Cactus Jack beat Mike Williams via countout.

  • Iceman King Parsons pinned Col. DeBeers.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Chris Michaels.

  • Steve Ray pinned Louie Spicolli (3:54).

  • Greg Valentine beat Mike Durham via submission.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Cactus Jack.

  • David Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff (9:00) via countout.

  • David & Larry Power beat Chris Michaels & Sonny Blaze when Larry pinned Michaels.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Iceman King Parsons.

  • Brian Blair beat Bob Orton, Jr. (11:07) via DQ.

  • Sonny Beach pinned Mike Williams (1:14).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Brian Blair.

  • Steve Williams DDQ Paul Orndorff (1:42).





 

January 12, 1991 in West Islip, NY
St. John High School drawing 800

  • Steve Ray pinned Louie Spicolli.

  • Sonny Blaze pinned Chris Michaels.

  • Cactus Jack pinned Sonny Beach.

  • Iceman King Parsons pinned Col. DeBeers.

  • David Sammartino pinned Ivan Koloff.

  • Brian Blair beat Bob Orton, Jr. via DQ.

  • Steve Williams pinned Don Muraco.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Greg Valentine.

 



 

TV Taping

February 15, 1991 in New York City, NY
Penta Hotel drawing 500

  • Steve Ray pinned Carmine Albano.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned The Beast.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Sonny Beach via DQ.

  • Cactus Jack drew Don Muraco.

  • Steve Williams pinned Carmine Albano.

  • Ivan Koloff beat Chris Michaels via submission.

  • Steve Ray & Sonny Beach DDQ David & Larry Power.

  • Cactus Jack pinned Tom Brandi.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Brian Blair via DQ.

  • Brian Donahue beat Mike DeFuria via DQ.

  • Brian Blair beat The Beast (3:48) via submission.

  • David & Larry Power beat Chris Michaels & Tom Brandi (2:29) via pinfall.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Sonny Beach & Steve Ray.

  • Don Muraco pinned Captain Badd (3:06).

  • Steve Williams beat Paul Orndorff (8:55) via DQ in a "lumberjack" match.

  • Chris Michaels pinned Captain Badd (2:43).

  • David & Larry Power beat Carmine Albano & Brian Donahue (4:01) via pinfall.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with David & Larry Power.

  • Don Muraco pinned Dusty Wolfe (4:14).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. & Cactus Jack drew Steve Ray & Sonny Beach (11:20).

Note: This show was originally scheduled for February 9, 1991.





 

TV Taping

March 10, 1991 in New York City, NY
Penta Hotel drawing 400

  • Brian Donahue drew Mike Iorio (15:00).

  • Tom Brandi beat Soul Train Phillips via countout.

  • The Beast pinned The Black Knight.

  • Steve Williams pinned Captain Badd (4:52).

  • Brian Blair beat Brian Donahue via submission.

  • David & Larry Power beat Tom Brandi & Chris Michaels when David pinned Michaels (4:37).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Bob Orton.

  • Wild Samoan Afa pinned Carmine Albano (3:17).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bam Bam Bigelow (12:05) via countout.

  • Brian Blair beat The Black Knight via submission.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Carmine Albano.

  • Don Muraco beat Wild Samoan Afa via DQ.

  • Terry Gordy pinned Captain Redd.

  • Cactus Jack & Bob Orton, Jr. DDQ Sonny Beach & Steve Ray.

  • Paul Orndorff DDQ Steve Williams in a "steel cage" match.

  • Steve Ray pinned The Beast.

  • Cactus Jack & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tom Brandi & Mike Iorio.

  • Sonny Beach pinned Brian Donahue.

  • David & Larry Power beat SD Jones & Johnny B. Goode when Larry pinned Goode.

  • Cactus Jack pinned Chris Michaels via countout.

  • The Cheetah Kid pinned The Beast.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow beat Wild Samoan Afa via DQ.

  • Don Muraco beat Terry Gordy via DQ.

  • SD Jones pinned Captain Badd.





 

April 6, 1991 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
War Memorial Auditorium drawing 416

  • The Blackhearts beat Blaze Bigelow & Dusty Wolfe.

  • Brian Blair beat Col. DeBeers via DQ.

  • Luna Vachon beat Malia Hosaka.

  • The Myth pinned Death Row 3260.

  • Dave Perry beat Rusty Brooks via DQ.

  • Cpl. Kirschner pinned Boris Zhukov.

  • Steve Ray & The Myth beat Larry & David Power via DQ.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Bob Orton, Jr.





 

TV Taping

April 7, 1991 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 250

  • Brian Blair beat Rico Frederico (2:27) via submission.

  • The Blackhearts beat Bobby Bitman & Dusty Wolfe (3:40) when Bitman was pinned.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Rusty Brooks (5:00).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Bam Bam Bigelow.

  • Boris Zuhkov pinned Vern Henderson (5:00).

  • Malia Hosaka pinned Penelope Paradise (4:14).

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Rico Frederico (3:11).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Jim Cooper (3:38).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with The Blackhearts.

  • Brian Blair beat Rusty Brooks (4:10).

  • David & Larry Power beat Steve Ray (2:40) via DQ in a "handicap" match.

  • Cpl. Kirschner pinned Boris Zuhkov (7:27).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Boris Zukov.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Dusty Wolfe (4:18).

  • The Blackhearts beat Rico Frederico & Lynx (10:310 via pinfall.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow beat Bob Orton, Jr. (7:05) via DQ.

  • Luna Vachon pinned Malia Hosaka.

  • David & Larry Power beat Dave Perry & Cpl. Kirschner (3:32) when Perry was pinned.

  • Lynx pinned Vern Henderson.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow, Paul Orndorff, & Brian Blair beat Rusty Brooks, Boris Zuhkov, & Bob Orton Jr. when Bigelow pinned Zuhkov.



 

April 26, 1991 in Massapequa, NY
Plainedge High School drawing ???

  • Mike Sharpe pinned Equalizer Zap (10:59).

  • Jose Luis Rivera pinned Barry Horowitz (17:18).

  • Lanny Poffo DDQ Boris Zhukov (8:16).

  • Larry & David Power beat The Conquistadors (11:02) via double pinfall.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Bob Orton, Jr. (8:58).

  • Cactus Jack pinned Sonny Beach (18:21) in a "no DQ" match.



 

TV Taping

May 10, 1991 in New York City, NY
Pennsylvania Hotel drawing 450

  • Nikolai Volkoff pinned The Beast (1:42).

  • Mike Conevo beat Captain Badd (0:49) via sleeperhold.

  • Ivan Koloff beat Chris Michaels (3:41) via submission.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Terry Gordy.

  • Joshua Ben Gurion pinned Hog Calhoun (2:03).

  • Bam Bam Bigelow DDQ Terry Gordy (1:10)

  • Larry & David Power beat Soul Train Phillips & Cash Jackson (2:40) when Larry pinned Jackson.

  • Steve Ray & Sonny Beach beat Brian Donahue & The Messenger (3:35) when Ray pinned Messenger.

  • Chris Michaels & Tom Brandi beat The Beast & Captain Badd (6:54) when Michaels pinned Beast.

  • David & Larry Power DDQ Steve Ray & Sonny Beach (7:20).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with David & Larry Power.

  • Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell beat Hog Calhoun & Cash Jackson (6:17) when Brunzell pinned Jackson.

  • Joshua Ben Gurion pinned The Beast (3:46).

  • Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Captain Badd (3:50).

  • Brian Blair beat Larry Power (5:35) via DQ.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Don Muraco.

  • Terry Gordy DDQ Don Muraco (0:36).

  • Soul Train Phillips beat Col. DeBeers (3:00) via DQ.

  • Bam Bam Bigelow beat Cactus Jack via forfeit.

  • Steve Williams pinned Steve Ray (5:25).



 

June 7, 1991 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
??? drawing 200

  • The Blackhearts beat Fire Cat & Rico Frederico.

  • Brian Blair pinned Boris Zuhkov.

  • Luna Vachon pinned Allison Royal.

  • Larry & David Power DCO Sonny beach & Steve Ray.

  • Johnny Ace beat Bob Orton, Jr. via DQ.

  • Rockin' Robin pinned Penelope Paradise.

  • Col. DeBeers beat Paul Orndorff via DQ.



 

Beach Brawl


June 9, 1991 in Palmetto, FL
Manatee Civic Center drawing 550
Shown live on PPV (0.1)

  • Boris Zuhkov pinned Paul Samson.

  • Blackhearts Apocalypse & Destruction beat Fire Cat & Jim Cooper (7:45) when Apocalypse pinned Cooper.

  • Terry Gordy DCO Johnny Ace (6:08) in a "street fight" match.

  • The Killer Bees beat Larry & David Power (12:23) when Blair made the pin.

  • Rockin' Robin pinned Candi Divine (6:05) to win the first UWF Women's Title.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Col. DeBeers (4:15) in a "strap" match.

  • Bob Backlund pinned Ivan Koloff (2:23).

  • Steve Ray & Sonny Beach beat Cactus Jack & Bob Orton, Jr. (4:02) when Beach pinned Cactus.

  • Steve Williams pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (7:11) to win the first UWF Sportschannel TV Title.


 

TV Taping

July 20, 1991 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
War Memorial Auditorium drawing 300

  • Jim the Animal beat Dave Perry.

  • Fire Cat beat Death Row 3260.

  • Joshua Ben-Gurion beat Muhammad the Butcher via DQ.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Boris Zuhkov.

  • The Blackhearts beat Joe DeFuria & Dave Johnson.

  • Bob Orton, Jr. DDQ Paul Orndorff.

  • Brian Blair beat Dave Sierra.

  • Steve Ray beat The Nightmare.

  • The Super Ninja beat Dave Perry.

  • Paul Orndorff beat Dave Johnson.

  • The Cuban Assassin beat Joe DeFuria.

  • Luna Vachon beat Allison Royal.

  • Steve Ray beat Muhammad the Butcher.

  • Paul Samson & Jim the Animal beat Mike Laria & The Nightmare when Samson pinned Nightmare.

  • The Super Ninja pinned Mad Man Pondo (4:56).

  • Brian Blair beat Death Row 3260.

  • Dave Perry pinned JR James (3:54).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Herb Abrams & Mr. Red.

  • The Blackhearts DDQ Fire Cat & Steve Ray (2:45).




 

TV Taping

October 1, 1991 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
City Limits drawing 52

  • Match results unavailable

November 16, 1991 in Mt. Vernon, NY
Mt. Vernon High School drawing 450

  • Israeli Champ Joshua Ben-Gurion beat The Latin Lover.

  • Steve Ray & Tom Brandi beat King Kaluha & Wrecking Crew when Ray pinned Wrecking Crew.

  • Jackknife Johnny beat The Black Russian.

  • The Condor beat Jimmy Starr.

  • North American Champ Tony Capone beat Daytona Drake.

  • Paul Orndorff beat Brian Blair via DQ.




 

TV Taping

June 19, 1992 in Spartanburg, SC
Memorial Auditorium drawing 912

  • Sonny Beach & Steve Ray beat Stone Cold & Johnny Kidd (5:26) when Ray pinned Kidd.

  • Ivan Koloff pinned Jake Steele (4:23).

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Ivan & Vladimir Koloff.

  • UWF Southern Champ Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Midnight Star (5:16).

  • Helmut Hessler pinned Jeff Husker (7:00).

  • Dave Perry pinned Viper #2 (David Isley) (3:43).

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Tommy Angel (4:19).

  • Death Row 3260 pinned Midnight Star (2:41).

  • Barry Horowitz pinned Tommy Angel (4:42).

  • Pez Whatley pinned The Mauler (4:33).

  • Steve Ray beat Helmut Hessler via DQ.

  • The Nightstalker pinned Johnny Kidd (2:20).

  • Jimmy Valiant beat Viper #2 (2:53) via sleeperhold.

  • Paul Orndorff pinned Stone Cold (3:47).

  • "Col. Red's Corner" with Jimmy Valiant

  • Sonny Beach & Steve Ray beat The Marauder & Viper #2 (5:27) via pinfall.

  • The Nightstalker pinned Jake Steele (1:57).

  • UWF Southern Champ Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Helmut Hessler (5:53).

  • Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff (6:29) via DQ.

  • Paul Orndorff beat Bob Orton, Jr. (19:34) to win the UWF Southern Title.

  • Sonny Beach pinned Barry Horowitz.

  • Lou Albano's "Captain's Corner" with Stevie Ray.

  • Pez Whatley DCO Vladimir Koloff.

  • Death Row 3260 beat The Nightstalker via DQ.




 

TV Taping

July 24, 1993 in Minot, ND
Minot State College drawing 300

  • Mr. Outrageous (Al Burke) pinned Randy Gust (7:06).

  • Steve Ray beat Todd Becker.

  • Jim Brunzell beat The Masked Marvel.

  • Steve Ray pinned Mr. Outrageous (8:06).

  • Brian Blair beat Todd Becker.

  • Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell beat The Blackhearts.

  • UWF I-C Champ Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Warlord (12:16) DQ.









 

Blackjack Brawl


September 23, 1994 in Las Vegas, NV
MGM Grand Hotel drawing 600
Shown live on SportsChannel

  • Danny Spivey beat Johnny Ace (7:20) to win the first UWF Americas Title when manager Missy Hyatt threw in the towel.

  • Jack Armstrong pinned Mando Guerrero (4:24) to win the first UWF Junior Heavyweight Title.

  • Sonny Beach beat Dr. Feelgood (Al Burke) (5:24) via DQ to win the vacant UWF Sportschannel TV Title.

  • UWF Southern States Champ Bob Orton, Jr. DDQ The Finnish Hellraiser (5:16).

  • Little Tokyo pinned Karate Kid (7:07) to win the first UWF Midget Title.

  • Samson pinned The Irish Assassin (4:30).

  • Tyler Main pinned Stevie Ray (6:27) to win first UWF MGM Grand Title

  • Candi Divine pinned Tina Moretti (3:24) to win vacant UWF Women's Title.

  • The Killer Bees beat Warlord & Power Warrior (Larry Power) (11:30) to win the first UWF Tag Title when Blair pinned Power.

  • Cactus Jack DCO Jimmy Snuka (8:40) in a "lumberjack" match.

  • UWF World Champ Steve Williams beat Sid Vicious (10:45) via DQ.

Note: This was the final UWF event to date.

UWF Beach Brawl 2019

June 23, 2019 in Santee, CA

Carlton Oaks Country Club

SportsChannel USA TV Championship Tournament

First Round matches

Black Mamba defeated Kiss III

"Beautiful" Biggie Biggz defeated "The Vanilla Gorilla" Sean Xavier

"Long Island Scumbag" Iron Manzi defeated "Diamond Tiger"

Aaron Andrews

Nightmare Azteca has a bye

Second Round

"Beautiful" Biggie Biggz defeated "Long Island Scumbag" Iron Manzi

Black Mamba defeated Nightmare Azteca

Semi Main Event

Kiss Jr. defeated The Punisher in a best of 3 falls match (2-1)

Tournament Final

Black Mamba defeated "Beautiful Biggie Biggz to become the new

UWF SportsChannel USA Television Champion

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now